Skip to main content
Scroll For New Houseplants!
Peperomia prostrata
Peperomia prostrata
Peperomia prostrata
Peperomia prostrata

Peperomia prostrata

$24.00

Botanical Name: Peperomia prostrata

Common Name: String of Turtles

Peperomia prostrata has an unusual growth habit that not only makes it a great conversation piece but also sets it apart from more traditional houseplants. It is a trailing plant whose tiny, round leaves look like miniature turtles, hence its nickname: string of turtles. Easy to grow and requiring little care.

Light: Bright indirect light

Water:  Allow it to dry out between waterings.